California Dressage Home

 

 

Activities

Do you have an event or activity you would like listed? Email the CentralOffice the date, location and contact and it can be added to the Activities Calendar. The following information may not be current. Please be sure to check with the activity organizer before making your plans.
Links to 2015 Activities
JANUARY FEBRUARY MARCH
APRIL MAY JUNE
JULY AUGUST SEPTEMBER
OCTOBER NOVEMBER DECEMBER

 

 

2015 Activities

JANUARY 15 (back to top)

JAN 10

2015 New Test Symposium with Lilo Fore - SV CDS (Murieta Equestrian Center) contact Teree Castanias 916/761-8686 Register
JAN 11 CV CDS & EEA Schooling Show (Carmel Valley) Judge M Van Tuyl contact Paula Langan 831-659-5696
JAN 16-18 USEA / ICP Area VI Trifecta Event at Galway Downs(Temecula) Clinics with Christopher Bartle and Ian Stark, Area VI Awards Banquet Beth 310-890-0699, beth@envisionent.com, Nancy at nancy@useventing.com or www.GalwayDowns.com/Trifecta
JAN 17 Hall of Fame of Equestrian Sport at Stacey Turner Training Stables (Norco) contact 951-736-9869, www.horsetownhof.com
JAN 17-18 USDF L Program Session B hosted by Valley Oaks CDS with Debbie Riehl Rodriguez (Wilton) contact Michele Dodge MysticOak1@gmail.com  www.valleyoaks-cds.org
JAN 30-31 CDS Annual Meeting and Chapter Exchange and Awards Dinner (Glendale) contact CDS Central Office 831/659-5696 
JAN 31-1 L Program Session C with Janet Foy (Santa Rosa Valley) contact Patty Mayer 310/729-3365

 

 

 

FEBRUARY 15 (back to top)
FEB 1 CDS Annual Meeting Symposium with Lilo Fore and Judy Harvey - The new tests and the Training Scale at LAEC (Burbank) contact CDS Central Office 831-659-5696  Register
FEB 2-4 Mary Wanless Riding Clinic at American Sporthorse (Watsonville) www.in-balance.com  831-247-5584 ahowardpt@gmail.com
FEB 6-8 Mary WanlessBiomechanics Workshop at American Sporthorse (Watsonville) www.in-balance.com  831-247-5584 ahowardpt@gmail.com
FEB 8 CV CDS & EEA Schooling Show (Carmel Valley) CANCELLED
FEB 27 East Bay Annual Gala 2015 at Casa Real at Ruby Hill Winery contact Kelly Burns-Gaoiran 925/766-7843
FEB 28- MAR 2 Charles de Kunffy Clinic at El Sueno (Somis) contact ManeEventsProductions
FEB 28-1 Axel Steiner Clinic with New Test Lecture (Gilroy) contact Katie Hoefs-Martin 650-714-7526, katiehoefs@yahoo.com www.khmdressage.com
MARCH 15 (back to top)
MAR 7 Equine Health Symposium at Gladys Valley Hall (UC Davis) http://www.vetmed.ucdavis.edu/clubs/emc/symposium/index.cfm
MAR 7 ICC March Schooling Show (Highland) Judge K Bigham contact Dusty Williams 909-794-9187, www.icccds.org
MAR 7 KHM Dressage Schooling Show (Gilroy) contact Katie Hoefs-Martin 650-714-7526, katiehoefs@yahoo.com www.khmdressage.com
MAR 7-8 Mette Rosencrantz Clinic at Hossmoor (Briones) contact Renee Dyer 510/409-2632, renee.dyer@gmail.com
MAR 8 CV EEA Schooling Show and TACK SALE (Carmel Valley) Judge contact Paula Langan 831/659-5696, paula@california-dressage.org
MAR 13-15 Jeff Moore clinic at Peppertree Farms (San Diego) contact Peggy Dean 619/850-6633, nikazar@cox.net
MAR 14 SV CDS Improve Your Balance  (Fairfield) contact Lydia Wulfe 707-448-5079
MAR 15 Ride A Test Clinic with Melonie Kessler at Spirit (Somis) contact Jen Nunes 805/603-0309  www.venturacds.org
MAR 21 Fresno County Horse Park Schooling Show (Fresno) Judge K Barglow – Horse Park 559-221-2509, www.FresnoHorsePark.com
MAR 21 Fix A Test Clinic with Paula Lacy at Ironwood Equestrian Center (Sacramento) contact Christine Hendricks 916/804-2768
MAR 25-28 KWPN Annual Meeting and educational program (San Juan Capistrano) contact 541/459-3232, office@kwpn-na.org

MAR 27-29

AA CLINIC

CDS Adult Amateur Clinic (Paso Robles) - Central contact Ellen Corob 805-440-2947
MAR 28 Ride A Test at White Rock Ranch (Watsonville) contact Vicky Matisi 831/818-0429
MAR 29 Hansen Dam Schooling Show Series (rain 4/5) hosted by Pacific Dressage, LLC and Robele Farms contact Claudia Roberts 818/256-6080, www.pacificdressage.com
MAR 30-31 Riding with Collection and Throughness with Alfredo Hernandez (Chino Hills) contact Tiffany Kell 714/364-7300
APRIL 15 (back to top)
APR 4 KHM Dressage Schooling Show (Gilroy) contact Katie Hoefs-Martin 650-714-7526, katiehoefs@yahoo.com www.khmdressage.com
APR 4-5 USDF L Program Session C hosted by Valley Oaks CDS with Janet Foy (Wilton) contact Michele Dodge  MysticOak1@gmail.com   www.valleyoaks-cds.org

APR 10-12

AA CLINIC

CDS Adult Amateur Clinic - South at Stern Training Stables (Riverside)  contact Carol Tice 714-514-5606
APR 11 LC CDS Schooling Show judge C Baumann (Kelseyville) contact Juliana Vidich 707-279-1903
APR 11-12 USEF Youth Outreach - Ride a Test Clinic with Charlotte Bredahl  at Epona Farms (Thousand Oaks) contact Hallye Griffin 859-225-6918, hgriffin@usef.org
APR 12 Shasta Schooling Show (Palo Cedro) Judge Sabine Ense – contact Lisa Torgersen 530/549-4983
APR 24 Riding Clinic with Jennifer Roth (Carmel Valley )Register contact Nina Murch 831-915-7790, nina@salinaslaw.com
APR 25 Competition Clinic with Jennifer Roth (S) (Carmel Valley) contact Jennifer Nuckton 831-915-0375  Register
APR 25 Dressage Clinic with Cynthia Lydon at Camelot (Butte Valley) – Tara Anderson 530/809-1147
APR 25 Woodbridge Farm Show Series (Petaluma) Judge I Harte - Dawn Bennett 707-490-5753  woodbridge.dawn@gmail.com
APR 26 Dressage Schooling Show - Camelot (Butte Valley) Judge C Lydon– Tara Anderson 530/809-1147
APR 26 Hansen Dam Schooling Show Series hosted by Pacific Dressage, LLC and Robele Farms contact Claudia Roberts 818/256-6080, www.pacificdressage.comm
APR 30 LC CDS Clinic with Jaki Hardy (Kelseyville) contact Juliana Vidich 707-279-1903
MAY 15 (back to top)
MAY 2 KHM Dressage Schooling Show (Gilroy) contact Katie Hoefs-Martin 650-714-7526, katiehoefs@yahoo.com www.khmdressage.com
MAY 2 7th Derby Day at the Pebble Beach Equestrian Center (Pebble Beach) for Friends of the Monterey Symphony contact 831-646-8511, www.montereysymphony.org
MAY 2-4 Working Equitation and Classical Dressage Clinic with JP Giacomini at Woodbridge Farm (Petaluma) contact Cynthia Hall 707/484-6056  www.woodbridgefarmdressage.com or Lisa Everett 707/824-1494  lisaeverett22@gmail.com
MAY 3-5 Alex Steiner clinic (Woodland) Four Star Farm contact Natalie Rooney 707/312-1119  natalie@fourstarfarm.com
MAY 16-17 Brooke Voldbaek Clinic (Davis) contact Maddy McKallip 971-275-5976, maddym19@gmail.com
MAY 17 Schooling show at Thole Farm (Moorpark)judge C Roberts contact Jen Nunes 805/603-0309
MAY 22-23

Jennifer Roth Dressage Clinic (Carmel Valley) contact Kate Chilkott 831-238-5280  kchil@sbcglobal.net 

Register

MAY 23 Western Dressage Clinic with Nicole Chastain Price and Brad Price at El Sueno (Somis) contact Jamie - ManeEventProductions@gmail.com or www.ManeEventProductions.com
MAY 26 Schooling Show at Rancho Royale (Ojai) judge L Caccese contact Jan Threinen 805/217-2776
MAY 28 LC CDS clinic with Sue Curry Shaffer (Kelseyville) contact Juliana Vidich 707-279-1903
MAY 30 Dressage Clinic with Jennette Scanlon at Camelot (Butte Valley) – Tara Anderson 530/809-1147
MAY 30 Woodbridge Farm Show Series (Petaluma) Judge G McGuffey - Dawn Bennett 707-490-5753  woodbridge.dawn@gmail.com
MAY 31 Dressage Schooling Show - Camelot (Butte Valley) Judge J Scanlon – Tara Anderson 530/809-1147
JUNE 15 (back to top)
JUN 5-7 Jeff Moore clinic at Peppertree Farms (San Diego) contact Peggy Dean 619/850-6633, nikazar@cox.net
JUN 12-14 Sport Horse Conformation and Riding Clinic with Dr Christian Schacht at White Birch Farms (Moorpark) contact Ventura Chapter Jen Nunes 805/603-0309,  jennunes2360@yahoo.com
JUN 19 Rehabilitation Dinner and Lecture with Dr. Carrie Schlachter (Petaluma) Dinner at 6pm followed by lecture. $50. Register: http://www.equinology.com or email: equinologyoffice@gmail.com

JUN 19-21

JUNIOR

CDS Junior Clinic at Starr Vaughn with Charlotte Bredahl (Elk Grove) contact Beth Coffey Curle 775/849-0136, curle@mindspring.com
JUN 20 Saddle Fitting with Joanna Dillion, the Equipe Selleria for Charlotte Dujardin (Rolling HIlls) rsvp amanda@geegeeequine.com
JUN 20 Temecula Valley Schooling Series at Black Dog Farm (Murrieta) contact Lynn Binkley 951/677-0624
JUN 27 Sonoma Chapter Clinic Series: Leg Yield/Half Pass with Kristen Aggers at Marimar contact Jaki Hardy 707/536-5553, jakihardy@yahoo.com or Erika Jansson 707/326-7612 ejdressage@me.com
JUN  27 KHM Dressage Schooling Show (Gilroy) contact Katie Hoefs-Martin 650-714-7526, katiehoefs@yahoo.com www.khmdressage.com
JUN  27 Woodbridge Farm Show Series (Petaluma) Judge P Schofler - Dawn Bennett 707-490-5753  woodbridge.dawn@gmail.com
JUN 28 Tracey Lert Dressage Clinic at Woodmyst (Gilroy) contact Mitchell 408/802-1156  mitchell.julia@gmail.com
JUN 28 Schooling Show at Faith Ranch (Somis) Judge N Chastain-Price contact Aria Edry 818/331-9924
JUN 28 Midsummers Night Dressage Schooling Shows (Watsonvillel) contact Melinda Hallmark 818/681-1479, mhallmark@spooliehorse.com
JUN  28 Hansen Dam Schooling Show Series hosted by Pacific Dressage, LLC and Robele Farms contact Claudia Roberts 818/256-6080, www.pacificdressage.com
JULY 15 (back to top)
JUL 7-9 Dressage Clinic with Andreas Hausberger, Head Trainer Spanish Riding School (Carmel Valley) contact Jennifer Nuckton 831/915-0375, jennuckton@comcast.net   Register
JUL 14-16 Dressage clinic with Arthur Kottas (Watsonville) contact Joan Williams 408/512-2890, joan@homtech.com
JUL 16-17 Jennifer Roth Dressage Clinic at Trail & Saddle Club (Carmel Valley) contact Kate Chilkott 831/238-5280, Register, kchil@sbcglobal.net
JUL 18 Midsummers Night Dressage Schooling Shows (Watsonvillel) contact Melinda Hallmark 818/681-1479, mhallmark@spooliehorse.com
JUL  20 Quadrille Clinic with Melissa Creswick at Franktown Meadows (Carson City, NV) contact Elizabeth Coffey Curle 775-849-0136  curle@mindspring.com
JUL 25 Sonoma Chapter Clinic Series: Biomechanics with Tanya Vik at SREC contact Jaki Hardy 707/536-5553, jakihardy@yahoo.com or Erika Jansson 707/326-7612 ejdressage@me.com
JUL 25 Woodbridge Farm Show Series (Petaluma) Judge C Baumann- Dawn Bennett 707-490-5753  woodbridge.dawn@gmail.com
AUGUST 15 (back to top)
AUG 1 Temecula Valley Schooling Series at Black Dog Farm (Murrieta) contact Lynn Binkley 951/677-0624
AUG  1 KHM Dressage Schooling Show (Gilroy) contact Katie Hoefs-Martin 650-714-7526, katiehoefs@yahoo.com www.khmdressage.com
AUG  9 Hansen Dam Schooling Show Series hosted by Pacific Dressage, LLC and Robele Farms contact Claudia Roberts 818/256-6080, www.pacificdressage.com
AUG 16 Schooling Show at Faith Ranch (Somis) contact Aria Edry 818/331-9924
AUG 23 Midsummers Night Dressage Schooling Shows (Watsonvillel) contact Melinda Hallmark 818/681-1479, mhallmark@spooliehorse.com
AUG 29 Woodbridge Farm Show Series (Petaluma) Judge J Derammaleare - Dawn Bennett 707-490-5753  woodbridge.dawn@gmail.com
AUG 30 Sonoma Chapter Clinic Series: Counter Canter/Simple Changes with Allison Mathy at Flying Cloud contact Jaki Hardy 707/536-5553, jakihardy@yahoo.com or Erika Jansson 707/326-7612 ejdressage@me.com
SEPTEMBER 15 (back to top)
SEP 4-5 Riding with Collection and Throughness with Alfredo Hernandez (Chino Hills) contact Tiffany Kell 714/364-7300
SEP 10 - 13 SVC Adult Camp at Eventful Acres, Oregon House  www.svccds.org
SEP 12 Temecula Valley Schooling Series at Black Dog Farm (Murrieta) contact Lynn Binkley 951/677-0624
SEP 12 Lake County Chapter –Dancing Horses: a Dressage Festival (Kelseyville) contact Juliana Vidich 707-279-1903
SEP  12 KHM Dressage Schooling Show (Gilroy) contact Katie Hoefs-Martin 650-714-7526, katiehoefs@yahoo.com www.khmdressage.com
SEP 13 Hansen Dam Schooling Show Series hosted by Pacific Dressage, LLC and Robele Farms contact Claudia Roberts 818/256-6080, www.pacificdressage.com
SEP 20 Schooling Show at Faith Ranch (Somis) Judge C Roberts contact Aria Edry 818/331-9924
SEP 26 Woodbridge Farm Show Series (Petaluma) Judge tba - Dawn Bennett 707-490-5753  woodbridge.dawn@gmail.com
SEP  27 Sonoma Chapter Clinic Series: Pirouettes / Turn on Hauncheswith Brian Hafner contact Jaki Hardy 707/536-5553, jakihardy@yahoo.com or Erika Jansson 707/326-7612 ejdressage@me.com
OCTOBER 15 (back to top)

OCT 2-4

JUNIOR

CDS Junior Clinic with Charlotte Bredahl - South at Epona Farms (Thousand Oaks) contact Kristin Young kristinyoung@cox.net  949-677-1334

OCT 2-4

AA  CLINIC

CDS Adult Amateur Clinic - North (Elk Grove)  contact LIndsay Bridges 775-772-3134
OCT 3-4 SN CDS clinic with Brian Hafner (Carson City, NV) contact Susan Ward 775-303-3797
OCT 9-10 Dressage Clinic with Jeff Moore at Peppertree Farm (Poway) contact Peggy Dean 619/850-6633, nikazar@cox.net
OCT 17 Sonoma Chapter Clinic Series: Lengthenings / Mediums with Erika Janssen at SREC contact Jaki Hardy 707/536-5553, jakihardy@yahoo.com or Erika Jansson 707/326-7612 ejdressage@me.com
OCT 18-19 Riding with Collection and Throughness with Alfredo Hernandez (Chino Hills) contact Tiffany Kell 714/364-7300
OCT 24 Woodbridge Farm Show Series (Petaluma) Judge tba- Dawn Bennett 707-490-5753  woodbridge.dawn@gmail.com
OCT 24 Fresno County Horse Park Schooling Show (Fresno) - FHP 559-221-2509 www.fresnohorsepark.com
OCT 25 Schooling Show at Rancho Royale  (Ojai) contact Jan Threinen 805/217-2776
OCT 30 - NOV 2 Joe Wolter Horsemanship Clinic (Carmel Valley) contact Sally Askew 831/659-4415, sally2014macbookpro@yahoo.com
OCT  31 ICC October Schooling Show (Highland) Judge R Bell contact Dusty Williams 909-794-9187, www.icccds.org
   
NOVEMBER 15 (back to top)
NOV 1 Schooling Show at White Birch Farms (Moorpark) contact Jen Nunes 805/603-0309 www.venturacds.org
NOV 7 VO CDS – USDF L program D2 with Debbie Riehl Rodriguez (Elk Grove) contact Michele Dodge 209-245-6130
DECEMBER 15 (back to top)
DEC 4-6 Dressage Clinic with Jeff Moore at Peppertree Farm (Poway) contact Peggy Dean 619/850-6633, nikazar@cox.net

DEC 6

Hansen Dam Schooling Show Series (rain 12/13) hosted by Pacific Dressage, LLC and Robele Farms contact Claudia Roberts 818/256-6080, www.pacificdressage.com
   

 

© 2015 California Dressage Society • P.O. Box 417 • Carmel Valley, CA 93924 • Voice: 831/659-5696 • Fax: 831/659-2383